FIRST ON THE DAILY SIGNAL—The Heritage Foundation is suing the Defense Department for access to information regarding the Pentagon’s funding of abortions.
[…] That could be in the form of emails, memos, financial reports, and the like.
Jankowski says Heritage did not receive the information it requested.
“For years, Congress has worked to ensure that taxpayers are not forced to subsidize elective abortions through their tax dollars,” Sarah Parshall Perry, a senior legal fellow in the Edwin Meese III Center for Legal and Judicial Studies at The Heritage Foundation, told The Daily Signal.
Perry added that U.S. law, under 10 USC Sec. 1093, clarifies that “funds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to perform abortions except where the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term or in a case in which the pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest.”
However, the “Department of Defense doesn’t seem to remember this unambiguous prohibition,” Perry said. “Its refusal to respond to our FOIAs on covered abortions seems to indicate DOD has something to hide.”